Cast Lists

All,

Thank you for your patience during this casting session.  I was able to use everyone except for a few of “this role only” or “this show only” auditionees. 

“Night of the Living Dead-Live!” will begin rehearsing very soon, as an FYI!  

Remember, only two additional conflicts from those you have given me will be allowed for any given show. 

Please assume all extensions are happening and add them to your calendar. 

If I cast you in something for which you have no interest or for which you cannot participate for any variety of personal reasons, please politely decline. No worries on this end. I make every possible effort to be fair in my casting and to give everyone a as many opportunities as possible. 

To accept your role(s), please email me at thissideofoz@triad.rr.com to accept or to decline by Wednesday, September 5, at 5 PM. Please list all the roles for which you are accepting/declining. 

Our next round of auditions will be October 27  for “Flashdance:  The Musical,” Mamma Mia!,” “Memphis,” and “The Hunchback of Notre Dame.” Thank you for auditioning!

Jamie Lawson
Artistic Director

 

NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD – LIVE!

October 19, 20, 25, 26, 27 at 8 PM
October 21 and 28 at 2 PM
Ext. October 27 at 4 PM, October 29 and 30 at 8 PM

Ben/Reporter – Jalik Roberson

Barbra/Karen – Becki West

Helen Cooper/Judy – Heather Levinson

Chief McCLelland/News Anchor – Sean Farrell

Graveyard Zombie/Vince/Tom – Andrew McGuire

Harry Cooper/Scientist/Johnny/Bill/General (as possible) – Brandon Hicks

Zomsemble – Michael Wiseman, Michael Saunders, Jenny Hutcherson

 

THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA McBRIDE

November 9, 10, 15, 16, and 17 at 8 PM
November 11 and 18 at 2 PM
Ext. November 23 and 24 at 8 PM, November 25 at 2 PM and 5 PM

Casey/Georgia – David Joy

Jo – Heather Jaynes

Miss Tracy Mills/Bobby – Gray Smith

Rexy/Jason – John C. Wilson

Eddie – Ken Ashford

 

MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET

December 7, 8, 12, 13, 15, 15, 17, 18, 19, 20 at 8 PM
December 9 and 16 at 2 PM
Ext. December 8 and 15 at 4 PM

Doris – Amber Engel

Susan – Alora Engel

Fred Gaily – Seph Schonekas

Kris Kringle – Mark Walek

Marvin Shellhammer – Brandon Hicks

R.H. Macy – Carl Nubile

Male Ensemble (playing many multiple roles)

Maxwell Beaman
Jeremy Engel
Robert Evans
Sean Farrell
Jalik Roberson
Steve Robinson

Female Ensemble (playing many multiple roles)

Anna Clifton
Leslie Craig
Bryanna Dorsey
Christina Economos
Jenny Hutcherson
Sara Jensen
Denise McKibbin
Alli Stone
Ruan Walker

Youth Ensemble

A Kid – Tessa Turner
Harry Finfer, a 6-year-old – Colin Engel
Henrika, a Dutch girl – Ella Howell
Tommy Mara, a 7-year-old – Sam Clary
Tall Dame Girl Scout – TBA
Mimi Emmerich
Ben James
Ashlyn Jensen
Khloe Oxendine
Julian Pecararo
Joshua Sarfert

 

HAPPY DAYS:  THE MUSICAL

January 18, 19, 23, 24, 25, 26 at 8 PM
January 20 and 27 at 2 PM
Ext/Snow Dates January 26 at 4 PM, January 27 at 5 PM, January 28-31, at 8 PM

Arthur “The Fonz” Fonzarelli – Brandon Hicks

Richie Cunningham – John C. Wilson

Marion Cunningham – Michele Groneck

Howard Cunningham – Ken Ashford

Joanie Cunningham – Kinsey Calderone

Warren “Potsie” Webber – Jake Messina

Ralph Malph – Sean Farrell

Charles “Chachi” Arcola – Jeffrey Payton

Pinky Tuscadero – Ashley Pearson

Arnold Delvecchio – Steve Robinson

Lori Beth Allen/Calendar Girl – Rebecca Barnhardt

Bully/Leopard Manny Moon/ Myron “Count” Malachi/ Elvis – Andrew McGuire

Leopard Macgates/Jumpy Malachi/ James Dean – Seph Schonekas

Pinkette Lola/ Car Hop/ Calendar Girl – Taylor Bechtold

Pinkette Tina/ Car Hop/ Calendar Girl/ Ensemble – Sarah Groneck

Ensemble/ Nerd Girl – Emi Curia

Ensemble Males

Maxwell Beaman
Mick Gunter
Paul Gunter
Jalik Roberson
Michael Saunders
Omar Sosa

Ensemble Females

Taylor Bechtold
Beth Cox
Emi Curia
Bryanna Dorsey
Christina Economos
Mimi Emmerich
Sarah Groneck
Anna Hartle
Sarah Jacobson
Sara Jensen
Denise McKibbin
Alli Stone
Ruan Walker