Cast Lists

FOR MARCH 16 2019 MEGA-AUDITIONS

All,

Thank you so much for auditioning, as well as for your patience !  I wish I could use everyone, but there was just no way this time, especially with only a few staged readings and many “these roles only” requests, coupled with show-specific character guidelines.  I do wish more people would keep themselves open to the Ensemble experience; it really is a blast, and we certainly keep our Ensembles busy at TA! OK…off that soapbox!

Please be sure to look for your name in ALL shows!  I may have given you a role you weren’t expecting. If you cannot do it, simply decline. No worries!

Accept or decline your role(s) by e-mailing Jamie Lawson, Artistic Director, at thissideofoz@triad.rr.com, by Wednesday, April 3, at 5 PM.  Please list all roles that you accept (or decline).

Please make note of all set performance dates listed, AS WELL AS EXTENSION DATES.  If you aren’t available for all of them, please decline your role. This is very important.  We often have to extend popular productions.

Again, thank you for auditioning!  We truly appreciate you! This was a great crowd, and it was such a pleasure!

Jamie Lawson
Artistic Director

FREAKY FRIDAY

Performs June 14, 15, 19, 20, 21, and 22 at 8 PM AND June 15 at 4 PM AND June 23 at 2 PM

Possible Extensions – June 22 at 4 PM, June 23 at 5 PM, June 24 at 8 PM

Ellie Blake – Emi Curia
Katherine Blake – Katy Carroll
Fletcher Blake – Jaxon Garner
Mike – TBA
Gretchen – Karis Tuck
Hannah – AJ McQuilkin
Adam – Jeffrey Payton
Savannah – Mary Upchurch

Parker/Louis – Paul Gunter
Wells – Will Johnson
Laurel – Emerson Carroll

Grandma Helene/Mrs. Luckinbill/Mrs. Time/Gretchen’s Mom – Olivia Sledge

Grandpa Gordon/Mr. Blumen/Senor O’Brien/Well’s Dad – Joseph Hawk

Danielle/ Ms. Meyers/Officer Sitz/Savannah’s Mom – Sara Jensen

Dr. Ehrin/Pastor Bruno/Officer Kowalski – Jay Wall

Torrey/Adam’s Mom – Leslie Craig

Other Students:
Kayla Guffey
Leeanne Connor
Faith Barber
Genevieve Davis
Ruan Walker
Bethany Spainhour
Anna Clifton
Rachel Goodwyn
Ben James
Ra’Eisha Vinson
Desiree Tinsley
Emily Sigler
Ruth Kelley
Lynsey Horn
Sawyer Ingram
Christina Economos
Meredith Vaughan
Italia Rascon
Emma Theriot
Kaylee Brandon

HAIRSPRAY

Performs July 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20 at 8 PM AND July 14 and 21 at 2 PM

99.9% Definite Extensions – July 20 at 2 PM, July 21 at 5:30 PM, July 24, 25, 26, 27 at 8 PM, July 28 at 2 PM

Tracy Turnblad – Jessie Stewart
Corny Collins – Seph Schonekas
Edna Turnblad – Gray Smith
Penny Pingleton – Rebecca Barnhardt
Velma Von Tussle – Heather Jaynes
Amber Von Tussle – Taylor Bechtold
Link Larkin – John C. Wilson
Seaweed J. Stubbs – Jalik Roberson
Little Inez – Sarai Rasheed
Motormouth Maybelle – Dee Curry
Wilbur Turnblad – Neil Shepherd
Prudy Pingleton/Gym Teacher/Matron – Becki West
Harriman F. Spritzer/Principal/Mr. Pinky – Macon Shirley
Gilbert-TBA from existing Cast
Stooie – TBA from existing Cast
Cindy Watkins – TBA from existing Cast
Lorraine – TBA from existing Cast
Duane – TBA from existing Cast
Thad – TBA from existing Cast

Council Members
Tammy – Kinsey Calderone
Brad – Jeffrey Payton

Fender – Omar Sosa
Brenda – Ally Shelton

Sketch – Michael Saunders-Potts
Shelly – Ashley Johnson

IQ – Eric Gal
LouAnn – Hayley Hansen

George – Trust Stopher
Michaela – Kelsey Thacker

The Dynamites
Judine – Dymond Robinson
Kamilah – Annareh Shephard (Cymone?)
Shayna – Magda Compere

Ensemble
Other Students, Hookers, Beatnik Chick, Guard, Etc
Braxton Allan
Tre’Quan Holloman
Girl – TBA from existing Cast
Girl – TBA from existing Cast

BILLY ELLIOT

Performs August 9, 10, 14, 15, 16, 17 at 8 PM AND Aug 11 and 18 at 2 PM

Potential Extensions – Aug 17 at 2 PM, Aug 18 at 5:30 PM, Aug 21, 22, 23, 24 at 8 PM and Aug 25 at 2 PM

Billy – Julian Pecoraro
Michael Caffrey – Liam Forest
Debbie Wilkinson – Emrey Nash
Dad – Steve Robinson
Tony – James Crowe
George – Jay Wall
Mrs. Wilkinson – Heather Moorefield-Lang
Grandma – Maggie Gallagher

MINERS
Miner 1/Pit Supervisor – Will Johnson
Miner 2/Mr. Wilkinson – Jay Wall
Miner 3 – AJ McQuilkin
Miner 4 – Annareh Shephard (Cymone?)
Miner 5- Charles Jensen
Miner 6–Kelsey Warren
Miner 7/Scab/Posh Dad – TBA
Miner 8 – Spencer Payton
Miner 9/Big Davey – Robert Evans
Miner 10:  Michael W. Wiseman
Miner 11/Mr. Braithwaite – Carl Nubile
Miner 13/Older Billy/Dancer – John C Wilson

Woman 1/Dead Mum – Mary Upchurch
Woman 2/Clipboard Woman – Leslie Craig
Woman 3 (Lesley) – Olivia Sledge

Small Boy – TBA
Tall Boy/Posh Boy (Kevin) – Samuel Clary

BALLET GIRLS
Alison Summers – Kelly Mills
Keeley Gibson – Sarai Rasheed
Angela Robson – Lori Smith
Julie Hope – Faith Barber
Karen Davidson – Khloe Oxendine
Sharon Percy – Sarah Kepins
Margaret Gormley – Ella Howell
Tina Harmer – Amanda Demmitt
Tracy Atkinson – TBA
Susan Parks – TBA

THE HUMANS

(A staged reading)

Performs September 6 at 8 PM

Erik Blake – Mark Walek

Deidre Blake, Erik’s wife – Tabatha Renegar

Aimee Blake, their daughter – Jean Wentz

Brigid Blake, their daughter – Rebecca Barnhardt

 

Fiona “Momo” Blake, Erik’s mother – April Linscott

Richard Saad, Brigid’s boyfriend – John C. Wilson

 

THE ODD COUPLE (FEMALE VERSION)

Performs at Yadkinville – September 27 and 28 at 7:30 PM, September 29 at 3 PM

Sylvie – Kathy Glendenning
Mickey – Nichelle Wright
Renee – Dee Curry
Vera – Sara Jensen
Olive Madison – Jean Wentz
Florence Unger – Vera Boston
Manolo Costazuela – TBA
Jesus Costazuela – TBA

 

 

 

THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW

Performs October 11, 12, 16, 17, 18, 19, 23, 24, 25, 26 at 8 PM AND Oct 13, 20 and 27 at 2 PM.

Very Likely Extensions – October 19 at 10:30 PM, Oct 20 at 5:30 PM, Oct 26 at 4 PM

Frank-n-Furter – Gray Smith
Brad – John C. Wilson
Janet – Nina Norman
Riff-Raff – Macon Shirley
Magenta – Suzanne Vaughan
Columbia – Cheri Van Loon
Eddie/Dr. Scott – Eric Dowdy
Narrator – Ken Ashford
Rocky – Joseph Hawk

ENSEMBLE
James Crowe
Taylor Bechtold
Hayley Hansen
Jalik Roberson
Michael Saunders-Potts
Annareh Shephard (Cymone?)
Nichelle Wright
Omar Sosa

 

PANIC!

(A staged concert)

Performs Oct 30, 31 and Nov 1 at 8 PM

Orson Welles – Jake Messina
John Houseman – Steve Robinson
Howard Koch – Mark Walek
Evelyn – Beth Cox
Penny – Denise McKibbin
Max – James Crowe
Jimmy – Bernie Newton

 

 

 

 

 

 

THE GREAT AMERICAN
TRAILER PARK CHRISTMAS MUSICAL

Performs December 6, 7, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 at 8 PM AND Dec 8, 15, and 22 at 2 PM

Very Likely Extensions – December 14 at 4 PM, Dec 21 at 4 PM, Dec 22 at 5:30 PM, Dec 23 at 8 PM

Betty – Michele Groneck
Linoleum – Linda Shillito
Pickles – Ashley Pearson
Rufus Jeter – Gray Smith
Darlene Seward – Jaye Pierce
Jackson Boudreaux – Ken Ashford

 

 

 

THE ABSOLUTE BRIGHTNESS OF LEONARD PELKEY

(A staged reading)

Performs January 10 at 8 PM, 2020

Ken Ashford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AS-YET-TO-BE-DETERMINED STAGED READING

Performs April 3, 2020

Sharon Pierce
Peggie Dull
Don Gunther
Tim Jordan
Liz White